Print this page

The 2003 Matric Class

Bronwyn Abbett

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Squash, Hockey 3rd

Brendan Ainley

Oatlands

Cricket 1st, Tennis 1st, Soccer 1st (captain, colours)

Reece Alberts

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic merit, Science Olympiad, Dramatics (half-colours,) Interact, Rugby 1st (colours,) Soccer 1st, Squash 2nd, Cricket 2nd (captain)

Michelle Bailey

Oatlands

Swimming

Adhir Bhika

Oatlands

Hockey 2nd

Amanda Bradshaw

Allemans

Academic half-colours, Library Monitor, Performing Arts, Cross-country (captain, colours)

Upasna Brijmohan

Shafton

Maths Olympiad, Gavel Club

Neil Browning

Oatlands

School Prefect, Rugby 1st (colours,) Athletics (captain,) Swimming (vice-captain)

Hartley Bulcock

Allemans

Academic half-colours, Performing Arts, Rugby 2nd, Cricket 2nd

Themba Buthelezi

 

Rugby 1st (colours)

Herold Cele

Allemans

School Prefect, Academic half-colours, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts (merit,) Rugby 1st (half-colours,) Soccer 1st, Hockey 2nd

Sifiso Cele

Everdon

School Prefect, Performing Arts (merit,) Music portfolio, Rugby 1st (colours,) Hockey 2nd, Athletics

Wade Charlton

Shafton

School Prefect

Abigail Davis

Everdon

Performing Arts (half-colours,)

Natalie Dell

Oatlands

Hockey 1st (colours,) Indoor hockey 1st, Tennis 1st (colours,) Athletics (captain)

Keith Dippenaar

 

Rugby 1st (colours,) Cricket 1st (half-colours)

Belinda-Ann du Plessis

Shafton

Rowan Evans

Allemans

Jared Forbes

Everdon

Rugby 2nd

Melani Fourie

Allemans

Academic half-colours, Regional Science Expo, Gavel Club, Squash 1st

Candice-Lee Glutz

Oatlands

Tennis 1st

Goscelin Gordon

Allemans

Head Girl, Academic honours, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts, Gavel Club (chair,) Interschool Speech Competition, Hockey 1st (half-colours, Athletics, Indoor hockey

Justin Govender

Shafton

Cricket 1st, Soccer 2nd, Athletics

Tessa Grace

Oatlands

Science Olympiad

Craig Habbick

Allemans

Performing Arts, Rugby 2nd

Gemma Hattingh

Everdon

Performing Arts, Hockey 2nd (captain, half-colours,) Athletics

Janine Hayward

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic Honours, Performing Arts, Hockey 2nd, Tennis 2nd

Kate Hill

Oatlands

School Prefect, Hostel Prefect, Interact, Performing Arts, Hockey 1st, Squash 1st

Hendrik Holtshausen

Oatlands

Rugby 1st

David Hoy Kyle Jones

Everdon

Denver Kalika

 

Performing Arts, Hostel Prefect, Hockey 1st, Soccer

Sarah Keytel

Everdon

S'bu Khumalo

Shafton

Hostel Prefect, LRC, Performing Arts, Rugby 1st ( colours,) Hockey 1st (colours,) Soccer 1st

Noluthando Lamula

Everdon

Performing Arts, Library Monitor (merit,) Netball 1st

Freddie Landman

Shafton

Hockey 1st, Cricket 1st, Tennis 1st

Peter Langley

Everdon

Deputy Head Boy, Academic half-colours, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts (honours,) Interact, Hockey 1st (captain, colours,) Squash 1st (captain, colours,) Tennis 1st (half-colours,) Soccer 2nd

Jeandré le Roux

Allemans

Deputy Head Girl, Academic colours, Performing Arts (honours,) Interact, Hockey 2nd, Swimming, Athletics

Tracy Likwambe

Oatlands

Academic half-colours, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts, Netball 1st (vice-captain, colours, Midlands U19A)

Owen Lloyd

Everdon

Rugby 1st (colours)

Emma Lockhart

Everdon

School Prefect, Hostel Prefect, Head of House, Performing Arts (colours,) Interact (president,) Hockey 1st (captain, colours, Midlands U19,) Indoor hockey 1st (captain,) Tennis 1st, Swimming, Athletics

Nontobeko Mabaso Karlin Mahadave Precious Makhaye

Everdon

Gavel Club, Netball 1st (half-colours)

Nellie Maphumulo

Everdon

Netball

Jessica Matchett

Oatlands

Academic honours, Science Olympiad (13th in SA,) Maths Olympiad, Dramatics (half-colours,) Performing Arts, Interact

Jeremy Mathias

Everdon

Performing Arts (colours,) Interact, Cricket 2nd, Hockey 2nd, Rugby 2nd

Lance Mclean

Oatlands

Maths Olympiad, Regional Science Expo, Performing Arts, Hockey 1st (colours,) Cross-country, Squash, Athletics

Bridget Mamela

Allemans

Gavel Club, Performing Arts, Hockey, Cross-country

Nontobeko Mlotshwa

Everdon

Library Monitor, Interact

Zinhle Mlotshwa

Everdon

Performing Arts, Library Monitor (merit,) Netball 2nd

Thokozani Mnikathi

Shafton

LRC, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Rugby 1st (half-colours,) Cricket 2nd, Soccer 2nd

Laurian Moncur

Allemans

Academic merit, Interact, Performing Arts, Cross-country, Hockey 2nd

Indiran Moodley

Shafton

Soccer 2nd

Tyrone Moodley

Everdon

Hockey 1st (half-colours,) Cricket 1st (captain, half-colours, SA Country Districts U15, Midlands U19,) Soccer 2nd (captain)

Howard Morrison

 

Library Monitor

Wade Naicker

Everdon

Soccer 2nd, Cricket Colts

Romona Naidoo

Oatlands

Netball, First Aid

Ashira Nehal

Everdon

Academic half-colours, Gavel Club

Ziphiwo Ngcobo

Oatlands

Performing Arts (colours,) Library Monitor, 'Millenium Funk,' Netball 2nd (captain)

Zuziwe Ngcobo

Shafton

Music portfolio, Netball 2nd

Mary-Jane Ngobese

Everdon

Music portfolio, First Aid, Netball 2nd

Stuart Ngubeni

Oatlands

Rugby 2nd (vice-captain,) Soccer 1st

Thabani Nthuli

Oatlands

Performing Arts (half-colours,) First Aid, Athletics, Hockey 2nd, Cross-country

Madeline Oellerman

Everdon

Performing Arts (half-colours,) Athletics

Siobhan O'Farrell

Everdon

Academic half-colours, Science Olympiad, Performing Arts, Swimming

Carlin Perros

 

Performing Arts (colours)

Carike Pretorius

Shafton

Academic honours, Maths Olympiad, Hockey 3rd

Serika Ramlall

Everdon

Academic honours, Maths Olympiad, Gavel Club, Interact, Tennis

Dylan Rawson

Everdon

School Prefect, Head of Hostel, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Rugby 1st (colours,) Hockey 2nd, Athletics

Gareth Rees

Shafton

Head Boy, Hostel Prefect, Performing Arts (honours,) Interact, Rugby 1st (captain, colours,) Hockey 2nd, Athletics, Swimming

Saniksha Roopnarain

Allemans

 

Payaal Seechoonpersad

Everdon

School Prefect, Academic half-colours, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts (merit,) Gavel Club (chair,) Interact

Ronel Sewpaul

Oatlands

Academic honours, Maths Olympiad, Gavel Club

Janet Shaw

Allemans

Gavel Club, Squash

Bailey Shearer

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic merit, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Swinmming (vice-captain,) Hockey 2nd

Wesley Smit

Everdon

Swimming (captain, colours,) Hockey 2nd (vice-captain)

Nicholas Soobramoney

Allemans

Cricket 2nd

Carla Svendsen

Oatlands

Academic merit, Swimming (captain, colours)

Ian Swynnerton Leanne Symons

Shafton

Talent Show, Hockey 3rd, Swimming, Athletics

Paula Taylor

Shafton

Performing Arts (half-colours,) LRC, Tennis 1st (colours)

Fran Thring

Everdon

Hostel Prefect, Academic half-colours,) Performing Arts, Gavel Club, Talent Show, Interact, Squash 1st, Cross-country

Nicola van Rooyen

Allemans

Performing Arts, Netball 1st (captain, colours)

John Vogts

Shafton

Academic half-colours,) Maths Olympiad, Tennis 1st (captain,) Hockey 1st (vice-captain, half-colours)

Kate Willment

Oatlands

Hostel Prefect, Performing Arts, Interact, Swimming (half-colours,) Squash 1st, Hockey 2nd, Tennis 2nd

Christopher Wyatt

Nontobeko Zwane

Shafton

Music portfolio, First Aid, SCA