Print this page

The 2002 Matric Class

Graham Adams

Everdon

Deputy Head Boy, Performing Arts (half-colours,) LRC, Rugby 1st (captain, colours,) Cricket 1st (vice-captain, colours,) Hockey 1st (colours)

Taniel Allan

Allemans

Performing Arts

Kerry Anderson

Allemans

Head Girl, Hostel Prefect, Academic Colours, Interact President, Performing Arts, Gavel Club, Swimming (captain, Junior Award, honours, Midlands vice-captain,) Athletics, Tennis 1st, Hockey 1st, Cross-country

Gaylene Archer

Shafton

Performing Arts, Hockey 2nd, Social portfolio

Zandy Armstrong

Allemans

Cameron Bailey

Shafton

Academic half-colours, Performing Arts, Hockey 1st (half-colours,) Swimming, Athletics

Claire Baker

Allemans

Performing Arts

Simon Berkeljon

Shafton

Swimming, Hockey 2nd

Stephanie Bouwer

Everdon

Academic colours, Afrikaans Opstel prize, Performing Arts, Community portfolio, Hockey 2nd, Swimming, Athletics

Tarryn Brandsma

Everdon

Social portfolio, Hockey 2nd, Synchronised swimming (captain)

Gareth Brown

Oatlands

School Prefect, Academic Merit, Performing Arts (colours,) Athletics captain, Junior Award, honours, KZN Youth captain, KZN Senior, Youth & Junior teams, Midlands, PMB & Districts teams,) Hockey 1st (honours,) Rugby 1st (half-colours)

Jenna Bullough

Shafton

Performing Arts, Interact, Community portfolio, Hockey 1st, Cross-country, Athletics

Chloe Canderle

Allemans

'The Mikado,' Social portfolio, Hockey 3rd, Synchronised swimming

Rehalin Chetty

Everdon

Sports & Social portfolio, Cricket 2nd, Hockey 2nd, Soccer

Wendy Chirwa

Allemans

Performing Arts, Library Monitor, Gavel Club

Geraldine Coertze

Everdon

Academic colours, Performing Arts

Louise Comrie

Allemans

School Prefect, Hostel Prefect, Tennis (captain, colours,) Hockey 1st, (colours)

Brigit Corbishley

Allemans

School Prefect, Hostel Prefect, Academic half-colours, Performing Arts (honours,) Gavel Club

Christie Crowson

Oatlands

Academic Honours, Performing Arts, Academic & Music portfolios

Cindy Cundell

 

LRC

Tessa-Kate Davel

Shafton

LRC vice-chairman, Performing Arts, Gavel Club, Interact

Suveera Debideen Ricky Evans

Everdon

Tennis (colours)

Jessica Fannin

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic Honours, Performing Arts, Dramatics (colours,) Interact, Athletics (captain,) Hockey 2nd (captain)

Carlo Fardella

Shafton

School Prefect, Hockey 1st (half-colours,) Rugby 2nd (captain,) Swimming

Kevin Farley

Everdon

Performing Arts, Tennis 1st, Hockey 2nd (captain)

Paul Fleck Bradley Gendron

Everdon

Sin Gwamanda

Everdon

School Prefect, House Captain, Academic half-colours, Performing Arts, Gavel Club, Interact, Cross-country, Hockey 2nd, Athletics

Riley Hill

Oatlands

Hostel Prefect, Squash 1st (captain, colours,) Hockey 1st (colours,) Soccer

Sarah Humphries

Shafton

Performing Arts (half-colours,) Music portfolio

Treve Jenkin

Shafton

Academic half-colours, Performing Arts, Cricket 1st (colours,) Tennis 1st (colours)

Michael Jordaan

Everdon

Hostel Prefect, Performing Arts (technical, colours,) Hockey 2nd

Simone Juganath

Shafton

Social portfolio, Cricket scorer, Choir

Carrilee Kendall

Shafton

Performing Arts

Charlene Kerr

Oatlands

'The Mikado,' Choir, Music portfolio

Masibonga Keswa

Oatlands

Kate Killerby

Everdon

Adrian Kistasamy

Allemans

Rugby 1st, Sports & Social portfolio

Natalie Koekemoer

Allemans

Synchronised swimming

Tyron Liebenberg

 

Rugby 1st, Soccer

Natasha Linklater

Allemans

Deputy Head Girl, Head of Hostel, Academic Merit, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Interact, Hockey 1st (captain, honours, Midlands U19A)

Jonathan Locke

Allemans

Academic Honours, Maths & Science Olympiads, Choir, Cross-country

Linda MacGregor

Allemans

School Prefect, Performing Arts, Gavel Club (chairman,) Interact, Athletics (captain,) Cross-country (captain, half-colours,( Hockey 1st (colours,) Squash

Rashel Mahabeer

Oatlands

Academic Honours, Maths & Science Olympiads, Library Monitor, Cross-country

Londiwe Majozi

Oatlands

Academic half-colours, Music portfolio, Destiny

Sarah Malloy

Everdon

Destiny (leader,) Community Work portfolio

Jermaine Mariemuthoo

Allemans

Hockey 2nd, Soccer

Nadine Mateus Devin McClelland

Shafton

Cricket 2nd, Hockey 2nd

Sipho Mchunu Ross Michaux

Shafton

School Prefect, Hostel Prefect, Cricket, Rugby, Hockey (colours)

Robert Moore

Shafton

'The Mikado,' Hockey 2nd, Tennis 2nd

Darryn Mortimer

Everdon

Head Boy, Hockey (captain, honours,) Cricket (captain, honours)

Nicole Muscat

Oatlands

Donna Ndlovu

Allemans

Netball (colours)

Dylan Nicholson Kristy Noble

Allemans

Hockey

Peter O'Donoghue

Everdon

School Prefect, Academic half-colours, Performing Arts (honours,) Swimming (captain, half-colours,) Rugby 1st

Varushka Orie

Shafton

Social & Sports portfolio

Claire Owen

Allemans

Performing Arts

Rajiv Paladh

Oatlands

School Prefect, Academic half-colours, Performing Arts, Cricket 1st, Hockey 2nd, Soccer

David Pinder

Shafton

Hockey 2nd, Soccer

Liezel Pretorius

Allemans

School Prefect, Academic half-colours, Performing Arts, Netball 1st (captain, honours)

Sandeep Ramharack

Oatlands

Sports & Social portfoio, Cricket 2nd (vice-captain)

Sunayna Ranjit

Shafton

LRC, Social portfolio

Tracy Robberts

Everdon

Performing Arts, Hockey 1st, Athletics

Louise Scarff

Everdon

'The Mikado,' Cricket scorer (merit,) Hockey 3rd

Holly Sclanders

Oatlands

Social portfolio, Performing Arts

Bronwen Seabrook

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Interact, Social portfolio, Hockey

Akhil Seechoonpersad

Shafton

Cricket, Soccer

Verona Seechoonpersad

Allemans

Social portfolio

Nichole Sneyd Heather Speirs

Oatlands

Hockey

Gareth Truebody

Shafton

Hockey 1st, Cricket 2nd, Rugby 2nd

Clayton van der Merwe

Oatlands

Tennis 1st, Cricket 2nd, Squash

Dale van der Wath

Allemans

House Captain, Rugby, Cricket

Dirk van Rensburg

Allemans

Performing Arts (technical,) Cross-country, Athletics

Kirsty Venter

Shafton

Academic Merit, Performing Arts, Community Service portfolio

Jodie Viljoen

Oatlands

Hockey 1st

Samantha Vince

Everdon

'The Mikado'

Cachel Von Allemann

Everdon

Performing Arts, Social portfolio, Synchronised swimming

Devon Wendover

Oatlands

School Prefect, Hostel Prefect, Cricket, Hockey (colours,) Rugby, Performing Arts (colours)

Quinton Wheelwright
Hayley Whiteing

Oatlands

Choir, Swimming (half-colours,) Hockey 2nd

Chanel Wicher

Shafton

Performing Arts, Netball 2nd, Cross-country, Synchronised swimming

Jackie Widdows

Allemans

Performing Arts, Interact, Social portfolio

Michelle Willey

Shafton

Academic colours, Performing Arts, Destiny, Interact, Cross-country, Hockey 3rd, Synchronised swimming

Sarah Williamson

Oatlands

House Captain, Performing Arts, Swimming (colours,) Sports portfolio

Daniel Willment

Oatlands

Rugby 1st

Londiwe Yengwa

Shafton

Performing Arts, Music portfolio

Pauline Zaloumis

Everdon

Performing Arts, Academic portfolio, Hockey 2nd

Nonhlanhla Zondi