Print this page

The 1999 Matric Class

Chris Abramson

Allemans

Social Portfolio, Cricket 2nd, Rugby 1st, Athletics

Roxanne Allen

Allemans

Academic full colours, English Olympiad - Bronze Medal, Performing Arts, Choreography, Magazine committee, Interact, Swimming, Hockey 2nd team

Hayley Armour

Oatlands

Academic honours, English Olympiad - Bronze Medal, Performing Arts, Gavel Club - Chairperson, Magazine Committee, Interact, Shakespeare Quiz, Camera Lady, Netball 2nd team

 

Kella Bates

Allemans

Performing Arts, Hockey 3rd

Nicole Beard

Shafton

School Prefect, Performing Arts, Hockey 1st (captain, colours,) Swimming, Tennis 2nd

Bryan Berkeljon

Shafton

Hostel Prefect, Performing Arts, Hockey 2nd, Cross-country

Bronwyn Blomefield

Allemans

Performing Arts, Science Olympiad, Magazine Committee

Tamsyn Brown

Oatlands

Academic honours, Science & Maths Olympiad, English Olympiad - Bronze Medal, Shakespeare Quiz, Performing Arts - half-colours, Gavel Club, Magazine Committee, Hockey 2nd team

 

Djon Brown

Allemans

Performing Arts, Squash 1st (captain, half-colours,) Cricket

Nikki Brown

Shafton

Performing Arts, Tennis 1st (captain, colours,) Squash 1st, Hockey 1st (half-colours)

 

Bronwyn Brummer

Shafton

Performing Arts, Swimming

Travis Butler

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Rugby 1st (colours,) Cricket 1st (half-colours,) Hockey 1st, Athletics

Justin Cherry

Shafton

 

Carolyn Collins

Everdon

Hostel Prefect, Interact, Performing Arts, Tennis 2nd team, Squash, Hockey 2nd team

Legé Cooke-Tonnesen

Oatlands

Academic full colours, Afrikaans Opstel Prize, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts, Hockey 2nd team

 

Jannet Corbishley

Allemans

Prefect, Head of Hostel, Academic half colours, Interact, Performing Arts, Tennis 1st team, Hockey 2nd team

Clive Curtis

Shafton

Head Boy, Performing Arts, Athletics full colours (School Captain) Pmb & Dist Team Menlo Park, Hockey 1st team, Cricket 1st team, Swimming Team

Brendan Davidson

Shafton

House Captain, Prefect, Performing Arts, Interact, Swimming full colours (captain), Victor Ludorum, Hockey 1st team (captain), Rugby 1st team, Cricket 1st team &Natal Midlands U18, Athletics Team (Victor Ludorum)

 

Claire Day

Allemans

Performing Arts

Melinda Denning

Allemans

Interact, Swimming team

Chantel Eleftheriou

Everdon

Performing Arts, Hockey 3rd

Jackie Fourie

Shafton

Squash, Hockey 2nd, Athletics

Wayne Fox

Allemans

House Captain, Academic honours, Swimming Team

 

Casey-Lee Gallagher

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Hockey 3rd

Rochelle Ganesh

Shafton

English Olympiad, Science Olympiad, Gavel Club, SCA vice-Chairlady, LRC Secretary, Natal Mercury Quiz, Performing Arts

Angela Gardiner

Oatlands

Academic Honours, Dux, CreativeWriting prize, Maths & English Olympiads, Shakespeare Quiz team, Service Award, Library Monitor, Performing Arts

 

Melissa Goosen

Oatlands

Lisa Gregson

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Netball 2nd

Immaculate Gwamanda

Everdon

Performing Arts, Hockey 2nd

 

Lorraine Hadebe

Allemans

Performing Arts

Tyrone Hattingh

Everdon

Rugby 1st (captain, honours,) Natal Schools U18, Cricket 1st, Hockey 2nd

Geoffrey Hayward

Shafton

Deputy Head Boy, Academic Honours, Performing Arts (Colours,) Interact, Cricket 1st (captain, colours,) Hockey 1st (honours,) Tennis 1st (captain, honours,) Rugby 2nd (captain)

 

Sean Hills

Everdon

School Prefect, Academic Honours, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts, Cricket 2nd (captain)

 

Michael Holliday

Allemans

Performing Arts

Gus Holmes

Everdon

Rugby 2nd, Swimming, Athletics

Valerie Hunt

Shafton

Dramatics half-colours, Performing Arts, Tennis 1st, Hockey 3rd

Sherika Juganath

Shafton

Performing Arts

Warren Kendall

Shafton

Cricket 1st (half-colours, Natal Midlands,) Rugby 1st (half-colours,) Hockey 1st (colours, Natal Midlands U18,) Athletics

Lwazi Kubheka

Oatlands

School Prefect, House Captain, Performing Arts, Rugby 1st, Cricket 3rd

Carena Kuchenmeister

Shafton

Damelin Typing Competition, Performing Arts, Interact, Swimming, Athletics, Hockey 3rd

 

Michelle Lloyd

Everdon

Science Olympiad, Performing Arts, Hockey 3rd

 

Craig Locke

Allemans

 

Meryl Lubbe

Everdon

 

Shaun Macaskill

Everdon

Hostel Prefect, Rugby 1st, Hockey 2nd

Leesha Mahadave

Everdon

Performing Arts

 

Gordon Maritz

Oatlands

Michael McKendrick

Shafton

Hockey 1st

Taryn Meintjies

Everdon

Perfoming Arts, Interact

Russell Mnikathi

Shafton

LRC, Rugby 1st (half-colours,)

Benitha Naidoo

Allemans

Academic half-colours, Maths, Science & Biology Olympiads, Gavel Club, Magazine Committee, Performing Arts, First Aid

 

Leanne Naidoo

Oatlands

Natal Mercury Quiz, Academic Merit Certificate, Gavel Club, Library Monitor, Interact, Performing Arts

 

Wiseman Ndlela

Oatlands

Rugby 1st

Thandeka Ndlovu

Everdon

Performing Arts, Hockey 3rd

Martin Nel

Everdon

Hostel Prefect, Academic colours, Maths & Science Olympiads

 

Rowena Nundkumar

Everdon

Ross O'Donoghue

Everdon

School Prefect, Performing Arts (colours,) Swimming (colours,) Hockey 1st, Rugby 1st

 

Craig Oldfield

Allemans

 

Lloyd Olivier

School Prefect, Performing Arts, Rugby 1st (colours,) Athletics, Cricket 2nd

Ross Owen

Allemans

Performing Arts

Belinda Paul

Shafton

School Prefect, Dramatics half-colours, Performing Arts, Hockey 2nd

 

Hayley Perrett

Shafton

Performing Arts

Kerry Perros

Allemans

School Prefect, Academic Merit Certificate, Dramatics half-colours, Performing Arts, Magazine Committee, Athletics, Hockey 2nd

 

Jené Pottie

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Tennis 2nd

Kate-Marie Quibell

Oatlands

Academic Merit Certificate, English Olympiad, Performing Arts, Netball 1st (captain)

 

Kabir Ramdew

Oatlands

Cricket 3rd

 

Bronwynne Robertson

Everdon

House Captain, Performing Arts, Interact, Swimming, Hockey 1st (half-colours,) Tennis 2nd, Athletics

 

Andre Robins

Oatlands

 

Tyla Robinson

Allemans

Swimming

Antonette Ross

Everdon

SCA, Athletics

Jason Scarff

Everdon

Performing Arts, Rugby 1st, Cricket 1st

Michael Seabrook

Oatlands

Squash 1st, Hockey 2nd

Olwen Shearer

Allemans

Academic colours, English & Science Olympiads, Gavel Club, Interact, SCA, Hockey 3rd, Tennis 2nd

 

Robin Smith

Allemans

Academic Honours, Maths Olympiad

 

Melanie Sparks

Shafton

Academic Merit Certificate, Performing Arts half-colours, Interact, Hockey 2nd

 

Vincent Steyn

Shafton

Performing Arts, Cricket 2nd, Rugby 2nd

Kirsty Tessendorf

Everdon

Music & Community Portfolio, Magazine Committee, Performing Arts, Cross-country (captain,) Athletics

Stuart Thompson

Oatlands

Lighting crew (team award)

Duncan Tidbury

Oatlands

School Prefect, Dramatics (half-colours,) Hockey 1st, Rugby 2nd, Athletics

Robyn Todd

Shafton

Academic half-colours, English Olympiad, Performing Arts, Interact, Swimming, Netball 2nd (captain)

 

David Tompkins

Shafton

 

Carly Venter

Shafton

School Prefect, Performing Arts, Interact, Hockey 2nd

 

Lee Venter

Allemans

Rugby, Cricket

 

Candice Waring

Shafton

Performing Arts

A J Whittal

Everdon

Performing Arts, Cricket 2nd, Hockey 2nd, Rugby 2nd

Sam Widdows

Allemans

School Prefect, Performing Arts, Interact, Music & Community Work portfolios, Swimming, Hockey 3rd

 

Emma Wijnberg

Everdon

Social Portfolio

Robyn Wijnberg

Everdon

Deputy Head Girl, LRC, Interact, Performing Arts, Swimming (half-colours, captain,) Hockey 3rd

 

Janine Willey

Shafton

Performing Arts, Cross-country

Jennifer Willment

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Interact, Swimming, Hockey 3rd

 

We have no photos or details for the following:

Kelly Kleynhans