Print this page

The 1998Matric Class

Jonathan Adams

Everdon

Head Boy, Academic Honours, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Interact, Tennis 1st (captain, colours,) Cricket 1st (captain, colours, Midlands & Natal Country Districts U18,) Rugby 1st

 

Justin Anderson

Allemans

Performing Arts, Rugby 2nd

Cindi Arbuckle

Oatlands

Interact, Hockey 2nd

Natalie Armour

Oatlands

Academic Honours, Science Olympiad, Performing Arts, Interact, Hockey 3rd, Athletics,   S A Poetry Institute competition

James Bullough

Shafton

School Prefect, SCA chairman, Hockey 1st (captain, colours,) Cricket 1st (colours, Natal Country Districts,) Rugby 1st, Athletics

Mary Butlin

Allemans

Head Girl, Academic Honours, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Gavel Club, Interact, Tennis 2nd (captain)

 

Duncan Butterworth

Shafton

Academic Colours, Hockey 1st (half-colours,) Squash 1st

Michael Clack

Shafton

Rugby 1st (half-colours,) Swimming

Stephen Crossley

Shafton

Performing Arts, Rugby 2nd

Warren Davidson

Shafton

Academic half-colours, Maths Olympiad, S A Poetry Institute competition, Performing Arts (colours,) Swimming (Victor Ludorum, Colours,) Hockey 2nd, Cricket 2nd, Athletics

 

Samantha Day

Allemans

Netball 1st, Athletics

Roger de la Borde

Shafton

Computer Olympiad, SCA, Library Monitor, Gavel Club, Performing Arts -- technical

Skye Dillon

Allemans

Academic half-colours, Performing Arts, Dramatics (half-colours,) Interact, Hockey

Njabulo Dlamini

Shafton

Hockey 1st, Cricket 2nd, Rugby 2nd

Jo Dobinson

Oatlands

Deputy Head Girl, Hockey 1st (colours,) Tennis 1st, Athletics Victrix Ludorum, Cross-country -- Senior Cup

 

Hazel Ellens

Allemans

Performing Arts, Interact, Hockey 3rd

Jolene Els

Shafton

Academic Honours, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts, Hockey 3rd, Athletics

Sara Fannin

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic Honours, Performing Arts, Athletics, Gavel Club, Interact, Hockey 1st, Swimming, S A Poetry Institute competition

 

Alan Giles

Shafton

Deputy Head Boy, House Captain, Dramatics half-colours, Rugby 1st (colours,) Hockey 1st, Cricket 1st, Swimming, Athletics

Tim Goodenough

Everdon

School Prefect, Maths Olympiad, Interact, Athletics (captain, colours, PMB & Districts team,) Rugby 1st, Swimming, Cricket 1st

Shona Grant

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Netball 1st

Louisa Grobler

Oatlands

Hostel Prefect, Interact, Gavel Club, Performing Arts, Hockey 3rd, S A Poetry Institute competition

 

Paul Hamberger

Oatlands

Gavel Club, Performing Arts, Cross-country

Kim Hardy

Shafton

Performing Arts, Netball 1st

Imke Hinze

Oatlands

Hostel Prefect, Performing Arts, Interact, Netball 1st (captain, colours, Midlands B team)

Ryan Homan

Allemans

Faye Horne

Everdon

School Prefect, Hockey 1st (captain, honours, Midlands A,) Tennis 1st (captain, half-colours,) Swimming, Athletics

 

Tracey Isemonger

Everdon

Juliet Jenkin

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic colours, English Olympiad, Douglas Livingstone competition: )1st in  Poetry section, 2nd in Short Story section,) Interact, Gavel Club, Performing Arts (Honours,) Swimming, S A Poetry Institute competition

 

Sean Kelland

Oatlands

SCA, Cricket 1st, Hockey 1st, Tennis 2nd

Phillipe Kraus

Allemans

Academic half-colours, Rugby 2nd, Hockey 2nd, Squash

Angelique Kyle

Oatlands

School Prefect, Gavel Club, First Aid, Hockey 2nd, Swimming

Grant Locke

Allemans

Dramatics (half-colours,) Rugby 1st, Swimming (half-colours,) Hockey 2nd

Tyrone Lodder

Allemans

School Prefect, Dramatics (colours,) Hockey 1st (colours,) Rugby 1st (captain, colours,) Cricket 2nd

 

Kitt MacDonald

Everdon

Hockey

Njabula Malinga
Jennifer McEwen Percival Mchunu Tracey-Ann McVicker

Oatlands

Performing Arts

Cindi Moncur

Allemans

Hostel Prefect, Interact, Performing Arts, Hockey 2nd

 

Fiona Moodley

Everdon

S A Poetry Institute competition, Performing Arts, Netball 2nd

Taryn Morphew

Everdon

Performing Arts, Music & Cultural Portfolio, Netball 2nd

 

Taryn Murphy

Oatlands

Netball, Athletics

Reshma Nandan

Oatlands

Science Olympiad, Cross-country, Athletics

Archana Nunkumar

Everdon

Performing Arts, Netball

Lukhetho Nxumalo

Allemans

Hostel Prefect, Rugby 2nd (captain)

Courtney Rampaul

Oatlands

House Captain, LRC, Performing Arts (merit,) Athletics (half-colours,) Rugby 2nd

 

Michael Reed

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Hockey 1st (half-colours,)  Cricket 2nd

Ian Robertson

Shafton

School Prefect, Head of Hostel, Academic half-colours, Maths Olympiad, Interact, Rugby 1st (honours,) Hockey 2nd, Squash 1st, Cricket 2nd

Celeste Scharneck

Shafton

Netball

Hugo Schuitemaker

Allemans

Academic colours, Science, Computer, Biology & Maths Olympiads, First Aid, Squash, Assistant cameraman, S A Poetry Institute competition

 

Guy Sclanders

Oatlands

School Prefect, Gavel Club, LRC, Governing Body member, Performing Arts, Camera Crew director

Ashlee Selby

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic Merit, S A Poetry Institute competition, Gavel Club, Interact, Performing Arts, Hockey 3rd

 

Bradley Short

Shafton

Rugby 1st (honours,) Swimming, Athletics

Kevin Smith

Everdon

Performing Arts, Interact, Rugby 1st. Cricket 1st, Hockey 1st

Wesley Smith

Allemans

Rugby 1st, Cricket 2nd

Quinton Sneyd Dawn Stanfield

Everdon

Performing Arts, Interact, Gavel Club, Hockey 1st (colours,) Tennis, Athletics

 

Brandon Stewart Hylton Stewart

Allemans

Academic half-colours, Performing Arts -- backstage

Rowen Steyn

Oatlands

Head of Hostel, Performing Arts, Interact, Gavel Club, Hockey 2nd, Swimming

Kim Streak

Oatlands

Academic colours, Maths Olympiad, Interact, Performing Arts

Claude Swanepoel

Shafton

LRC, Governing Body representative, Performing Arts (merit,) Music portfolio

 

Glen Tungay

Shafton

Academic colours, Performing Arts --- backstage

Cathy Turner

Everdon

Academic half-colours, Gavel Club, Interact, Performing Arts, Swimming (captain, colours)

 

Kate Turvey

Everdon

Hockey 1st, Tennis 1st

Sean Veenstra

Allemans

Hostel Prefect, Cricket 1st (colours, Midlands team,) Hockey 1st, Rugby 2nd

Sandile Vilakazi
Lawrencia Zondi