Print this page

The 1997 Matric Class

Chris Ainslie

Shafton

Dale Airton

Everdon

Jac Albertyn

Shafton

Performing Arts (merit -- backstage,) Cricket 1st (half-colours,) Rugby 1st

Taryn Bang

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic Honours, Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Dramatics, Interact, Hockey 1st (captain, colours,) Tennis 1st (captain, colours,) Swimming, Athletics

Gavin Baxter

Everdon

Cross-country (captain)

Jeanne Berkeljon

Shafton

Hostel Prefect, Academic half-colours, Biology Olympiad, Dramatics (half-colours,) Performing Arts, Interact, Cross-country, Hockey 2nd, Athletics, Waterpolo, Squash

Donovan Bester

Allemans

Rugby 1st, Swimming

Janis Blevins

Shafton

Performing Arts (merit,) Interact, First Aid, Hockey 1st, Synchronised swimming

Jackie Bojé

Oatlands

Academic half-colours, English Olympiad, Dramatics (colours,) Swimming (Victrix Ludorum)

Melanie Botha

Everdon

Netball 2nd

Ross Bowman

Oatlands

Academic Merit, Performing Arts, Interact, Swimming, Athletics, Tennis 2nd (captain,) Hockey

Jacqui Boyce

Allemans

Gavel Club, Interact, Choir, Synchronised swimming

Bronwen Brooke

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic half-colours, Biology & English Olympiads, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Gavel Club, Interact, Swimming, Cross-country, Hockey

Jenny Brown

Shafton

English Olympiad, Academic merit, Hoclkey 1st (half-colours,) Tennis 1st, Swimming

Wendy Bullock

Everdon

Performing Arts, Interact, Hockey 1st (honours, Midlands U16B) Cross-country (half-colours,) Swimming, Athletics

Kelly Bullough

Shafton

Academic half-colours, Talent Show, SCA, Hockey 2nd

Chester Clayton

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Rugby 2nd

Clifford Clayton

Oatlands

Performing Arts (colours,) Music & Community potfolio, Interact

Kenneth Coertze

Everdon

School Prefect, Academic Honours, Science & English Olympiads, LRC, Dramatics (honours,) Gavel Club, Interact, Talent Show, Hockey 2nd

Monique Coetzer

Oatlands

Talent Show, Netball 2nd

Wesley Cole

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Interact, Rugby 1st, Swimming

Georgina Cundill

Oatlands

School Prefect, Performing Arts, Interact

 

Candice Curwen

Shafton

Science Olympiad, Talent Show

Samantha Dely

Allemans

Talent Show, Netball 2nd

Simi Devdhat

Everdon

Ryan Fowler

Shafton

Academic Honours, Maths Olympiad, Gavel Club, Rock-climbing

Kaveer Girran

Oatlands

John Gold

Shafton

Deputy Head Boy, Academic half-colours, Performing Arts, Cricket 1st (captain, honours, Natal Country Districts & Midlands,) Rugby 1st (captain, colours,) Tennis 1st (half-colours,) Hockey 2nd

Lindsay Gregory

Allemans

Performing Arts, Interact, Swimming (captain, half-colours,) Hockey 2nd, Cross-country, Athletics

Jason Hartman

Allemans

Cricket 1st

Ross Hattingh

Everdon

Rugby 1st

Justin Hayward

Shafton

School Prefect, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Interact, Cricket 1st (Natal Country Districts U18,) Tennis 1st (captain,) Hockey 1st

Amelia Henry

Everdon

Academic colours, Performing Arts, Cross-country, Squash

Derek Hills

Everdon

English & Afrikaans Olympiads, Performing Arts (half-colours,) First Aid, Magazine committee

Helet Hoffman

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Interact, Hockey 2nd

Jonty Holmes

Everdon

Rugby 1st

Kirsty Horne

Everdon

Tennis 2nd, Hockey 1st

Storm Horner

Allemans

Swimming (merit)

Kirsten Hughes

Shafton

Talent Show

Nicole Humphries

Shafton

Talent Show

Melanie Jeffrey

Everdon

Hockey, Synchronised swimming

Geoffrey Jones

Allemans

Performing Arts -- lighting crew

Gary Kemp

Allemans

Cross-country (half-colours,) Swimming, Athletics

Zandi Khoza

Allemans

Katherine Langley

Everdon

School Prefect, Academic Colours, Performing Arts (honours,) Hockey 2nd, Athletics

Steven Lubbe

 

Academic colours, Science Olympiad, Performing Arts, Interact, Tennis 2nd, Hockey

Kirsty MacDonald

Allemans

Performing Arts, Interact, Hockey 3rd, Waterpolo

Bridget Magni

Everdon

Deputy Head Girl, Academic Honours, English, Science & Maths Olympiads, Gavel Club, Performing Arts (honours,) Dramatics (half-colours,) Hockey 2nd

Caroline Malloy

Everdon

Academic half-colours, Mintec Science Quiz, Performing Arts, Interact, SCA, Hockey 2nd

Liam Mathias

Everdon

Hostel Prefect, Dramatics (colours,) Choir, Rugby 2nd

Natajasha Melin

Everdon

Kathryn Morgan

Oatlands

Maths Olympiad, Interact, SCA, Hockey 1st, Swimming, Squash

Yvonne Mshengu

Everdon

Kate Oats

Oatlands

Academic Honours, English, Science & Maths Olympiads, Performing Arts (half-colours,) Dramatics, Magazine committee, Hockey 3rd

Kyle O'Donoghue

Everdon

Head Boy, Academic Colours, English Olympiad (honours,) Performing Arts (honours,) Gavel Club, Interhouse Speech contest, Music & Community portfolio, Hockey 2nd, Rock-climbing

Sorilda Olivier

Shafton

Talent Show, Netball 1st (captain, colours)

Terry-Ann Paterson

Everdon

Talent Show, Netball 2nd

Melanie Paul

Shafton

Maths Olympiad, Performing Arts (colours,) Gavel Club, Interact, dramatics, Hockey 3rd, Synchronised swimming

Judy Payn

Shafton

Performing Arts, Interact, Hockey 1st (half-colours, Midlands U16A,)    Tennis 2nd, Swimming, Athletics

Claire Perrett

Shafton

Swimming

Garth Philpott

Allemans

School Prefect, Rugby 1st

James Pryke

Oatlands

Hockey 2nd, Cricket 2nd

Kerry Raw

Allemans

Talent Show, Netball 2nd

Garth Roberts

Oatlands

Talent Show, Hockey 1st (captain,) Cricket 2nd, Tennis 2nd

Cindy Robson

Shafton

Performing Arts, Synchronised swimming, Hockey

Rory Russell

Everdon

Cricket 2nd

Kevin Scott

Allemans

Performing Arts, Rugby 2nd, Rock-climbing

Cherylann Scriven

Everdon

Talent Show, Netball 1st, Swimming

Louise Smallwood

Oatlands

Hostel Prefect, Interact, Performing Arts, Athletics (Midlands team,) Swimming, Synchronised swimming, Hockey

Corrin Smith

Allemans

Performing Arts

Rowan Smith

Oatlands

English, Maths & Science Olympiads, Science Expo, Alan Paton Short Story competition, Performing Arts, Gavel Club, Magazine committee, Hockey 3rd, Athletics

Leona Soobramoney

Allemans

Performing Arts, Science Olympiad, Library Monitor, First Aid

Dylan Soutar

Oatlands

Swimming, Rugby 1st

Terence Sparks

Shafton

Academic merit, Performing Arts, Swimming, Hockey 2nd

Claire Speirs

Shafton

Head Girl, Head of Hostel, Gold Badge award, Academic Honours, Maths, English & Biology Olympiads, Dramatics (colours,) Performing Arts (half-colours,) Gavel Club, Interact, Tennis 1st (colours,) Hockey 1st (half-colours,) Cross-country, Athletics (captain, Victrix Ludorum, Menlo Park)

Tanya Stone

Shafton

Academic half-colours, Performing Arts, Music & Community portfolio, SCA, Magazine committee, Interact, Netball 1st, (Midlands A)

Tamara Thomas

Everdon

Netball 2nd

Natasha Toussaint

Shafton

School Prefect, Performing Arts

Londi Trow

Shafton

Academic merit, Performing Arts, Interact, Tennis 1st, Hockey 1st

Brett Tungay

Shafton

Swimming, Rugby 2nd, Hockey 2nd

Sean van Heerden

Allemans

School Prefect,Performing Arts --- sound & lighting crew, Hockey 1st, Cricket 1st

Errol Waring

Allemans

Wendy Willis

Allemans

Interact, Athletics (Midlands team, Natal championships,) Hockey 2nd, Swimming

Stuart Wilson

Oatlands

LRC, Talent Show

Justin White

Everdon

Head of Hostel, Academic Honours, Rugby 1st