Print this page

The 1996 MAtric Class

Ivan Bardwell Dale Barr

Everdon

Performing Arts (backstage,) Hockey 2nd

Kirsten Broadbent

Allemans

Maths & Science Olympiads, Performing Arts, Hockey 2nd, Squash

Kim Burmester

Allemans

Performing Arts, Gavel Club, Music & Cultural committee, Interact, Netball 2nd

Tanith Carlisle

Allemans

Head Girl, Performing Arts, Hockey 1st (captain, honours, Midlands U18A captain,) Tennis 1st (captain, colours,) Athletics, Interact president,

Linda Chirwa

Allemans

Hockey 3rd, SCA, Library Monitor, Performing Arts, First Aid

Sally Christian

Oatlands

Interact, Magazine committee, Talent Show

Nikki Clark

Shafton

Interact, Hockey, Performing Arts

Tamryn Coetzee Neil Collier

Oatlands

Cricket 1st (half-colours,) Rugby 2nd, Hockey 1st, Cross-country (captain,) Athletics (captain)

Kim Cundill Linda de Kock

Shafton

Academic Honours, SCA, English & Maths Olympiads, Performing Arts

Ivan Dell

Oatlands

Cricket 3rd, Squash 1st, Hockey 2nd

Kim Delport Leonore Driemeyer

Shafton

Gavel Club, Interact,

Steven Drysdale

Everdon

Squash 1st, Hockey 2nd, Cricket 2nd, Performing Arts (colours)

Sally Eatwell

Everdon

Interact, Performing Arts

Sarah Finlay Bronwyn Fisher

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Rock-climbing, Choir

Nicolette Fisher
Mark Forward Kelvin Fowler

Shafton

Hockey 1st (captain, half-colours,) SCA

Jacelyn Gay

Shafton

Cara Giles

Shafton

School Prefect, Performing Arts, Hockey 1st, Swimming

Darrel Goeman

Shafton

Rugby 1st

Shelly Gould

Everdon

School & Hostel Prefect, Hockey 2nd (half-colours,) SCA, Interact, Music & Community portfolio

Dinene Gregson

Oatlands

Netball 1st, Performing Arts, Care Group, Music comittee, Magazine committee

Greg Greyvenstein

Oatlands

Hostel Prefect, Swimming, Athletics, Rugby 1st, Tennis 1st, Hockey 2nd, Talent Show

Kirsten Gunter

Everdon

Tennis 1st (colours,) Netball (Midlands team,) Squash 1st (captain,) Swimming, Performing Arts, Interact

Stewart Halstead

Allemans

Academic Honours, Alan Paton Essay competition (2nd prize,) Maths, Science & English Olympiads, Athletics, Rugby 1st, Hockey 1st, Talent Show

Brendon Haripersad

Oatlands

Academic half-colours, Cricket 3rd

Donald Hobson

Everdon

Deputy Head Boy, Squash 1st, Rugby 1st, Gavel Club, Interact, Performing Arts

Karen Hodgson

Shafton

Netball 1st, Synchronised swimming, Interact

Edward Hodkinson

Oatlands

School Prefect, Head of Hostel, Rugby 1st, Cricket 2nd (captain,) Squash 1st, Gavel Club, Interact, Performing Arts (half-colours)

Dylan Holmes

Everdon

Swimming, Athletics, Rugby 1st (colours)

Nicky Holmes

Everdon

Hockey 2nd, Squash 1st, Interact, Indoor hockey

Tanya Holmes

Everdon

First Aid, Cheerleader

Tammy Howe Shaun Humphries

Shafton

Cricket 1st, Rugby 1st,

Nikki Huntley

Everdon

School function catering

Paul Jooste

Allemans

Swimming, Hockey 1st, Athletics

Jason Kemp

Allemans

School Prefect, Music & Community portfolio, Performing Arts (half-colours,) First Aid, Talent Show

Robyn Kenmuir

Allemans

Hockey 1st (half-colours,) Athletics, Interact

Lungisile Kubheka

Oatlands

Netball 1st, Choir

Liana Lanzoni

Everdon

Phillipa le Roux

Allemans

Deputy Head Girl, Swimming (captain, colours, Victrix Ludorum,) Hockey 1st (colours,) Squas, Athletics, Cross-country, Gavel Club, Performing Arts (half-colours)

Dylan Lundie Craig Macfarlane

Shafton

Hockey 2nd, Tennis 2nd, SCA

Louise Mateus

Shafton

Sabrina McCord

Shafton

School Prefect, Academic Honours, Hockey 2nd, SCA, Interact

Bongiwe Mkize

Everdon

Netball, Choir

Michele Moncur

Allemans

Accountancy Olympiad, Hockey 3rd, Cross-country, Performing Arts, Interact

Gugu Mshengu

Everdon

Amanda Niland

Everdon

Hockey 1st, Performing Arts, Interact, School function catering

Sindi Nyswa

Everdon

 

Bruce Paterson

Everdon

School Prefect, Rugby 1st (half-colours,) Cricket 2nd, Squash 1st, Gavel Club

Sam Paterson

Everdon

Maths, English & science Olympiads, Hockey 2nd, Athletics, Swimming, Performing Arts

Kim Pearson

 

Scott Penderis

Everdon

School & Hostel Prefect, Rugby 2nd, Cricket 1st, Swimming

Brett Peterson
Karishma Ramdew

Oatlands

Performing Arts, Gavel Club, First Aid

Sharlene Ramlall

Allemans

Maths, English & Afrikaans Olympiads, Performing Arts, Gavel Club, SCA, First Aid

Peta Robertson

Shafton

Hostel Prefect, Tennis 2nd, Hockey 1st, Performing Arts

Bridget Rooken-Smith
Linda Roscoe Brandon Russell

Allemans

Hostel Prefect, Swimming, Interact, Performing Arts

Lisa Sanders Pierre Scholtz

Oatlands

Head Boy, Cricket 1st (captain, half-colours,) Rugby 1st (captain, honours,) Swimming, Athletics

Barry Schooling

Everdon

School Prefect, Rugby 1st, Squash 1st (captain,) Hockey 1st, Athletics

Robert Schuitemaker Catherine Sclanders

Oatlands

School & Hostel Prefect, Performing Arts, Interact, Swimming. Hockey 2nd

Jo-Ann Selby

Shafton

Prefect, Interact, Gavel Club, Netball 1st (captain,) Squash

Ivan Sheppard

Everdon

Rugby 1st (colours,) Swimming

Byron Smith

 

Charmain Smith

Shafton

 

Marilyn Smith

Shafton

Leanne Soobramoney

Allemans

Performing Arts, Choir, First Aid

Adele Strydom

Shafton

'My Fair Lady,' First Aid. Music & Cultural portfolio, Netball, Interact

Charisse Tinkler

Everdon

Tennis 1st (half-colours,) Netball, Interact, Performing Arts

Ian Urquhart
Antoinette van Rooyen Ryan Vivier

Allemans

Tracey Webb

Allemans

Magazine committee

Guy Wiggil

Oatlands

Hostel Prefect, Hockey 1st, Cricket 2nd, Lighting crew head

Kathryn Wilson

Oatlands, Magazine committee, Talent Show

Linda Wincell

Shafton

Performing Arts

Rougien Wise