Print this page

The 1991 Matric Class

Jeremy Andrews

Oatlands

Rugby 2nd captain, SCA, Deputy head boy

Paul Ashton

Allemans

Jonathan Bastow

Shafton

Natal schools athletics, Midlands schools cricket, golf team, Tennis 1st, Midlands tennis

Linda Botha

Allemans

 

Ryan Borquin

Everdon

Bonny Bowen

Oatlands

Hockey 2nd

Timothy Boyd

Rugby 1st, Athletics, Swimming, Shafton

Gill Brockett

Oatlands

Prefect, Performing Arts, Interact

 

Michael Bruigom

Oatlands

Rugby 1st, Athletics

Jenni Brummer

Shafton

Hockey 3rd

Piers Buckle

Everdon

Talent Show

Kerry Butler

Hockey 1st captain, Swimming team, Tennis 2nd captain, Performing Arts, SCA, Interact

 

Kirsten Butler

Hockey 1st, Athletics (colours),Swimming, Performing Arts, Interact, Choir, House captain (athletics)

Lara Christie

Allemans

Carolyn Clark

Allemans

Hostel Prefect, Hockey

Wayne Coetzer

Shafton

Head boy, Rugby 2nd, Athletics, Performing Arts, Choir, Interact, Gavel Club, Wildlife, Rotary Exchange Student

Nick Cole-Bowen

Everdon

Cricket 1st, Golf 1st

Craig Comins

Shafton

Cricket 1st captain (colours), Tennis 1st (colours), Golf 1st captain

Nadine Conway Bradley Cooke

Everdon

Rugby 2nd captain, Swimming team

 

Charissa Coughlan

Shafton

Craig Crawford

Shafton

Ryan Crossman

Oatlands

House captain, Natal schools squash, Cricket 1st captain

Catherine Dalling

Everdon

Hockey 3rd, Swimming

 

Coral Dawson-Curry

Allemans

Hockey 3rd

Steven De Beer

Everdon

Chantal De Fleuriot

 

Academic colours, Hockey 4th captain, Business game

Candy De Laborde

 

 

Claire Delport

Oatlands

Hockey

Nicole Diemont

Everdon

Headgirl, Tennis 1st captain (colours), Hockey 2nd (captain), Gavel Club, SCA

Guy Dobinson

Oatlands

Rugby 1st captain (colours), Athletics, Swimming, Cadet OC

Moira Doidge

Everdon

Prefect, Head of Hostel, Gavel Club President, Hockey 3rd

 

Candice Drysdale

Everdon

Netball 1st, Interact, Driving

David Elsmore-Cary

Oatlands

Science & Accounting Olympiad, Buisness Game

Ilze Gertenbach

Oatlands

B-League chess team, Netball 2nd captain

Reuben Glenny

Oatlands

Rugby 2nd, Swimming, Performing Arts, Interact

 

Hellen Goss

Everdon

Hockey 3rd

Susan Gould

Oatlands

Hayley Hagerman

Shafton

 

Lindsay Hartley

Shafton

Hostel Prefect, Hockey 3rd, Interact

Michelle Haydock

Everdon

Wildlife committee

Carolynn Hooker

Everdon

Tennis 2nd, Hockey 3rd captain, Driving, Interact

Chantal Hoskings

Allemans

Wildlife committee

 

Andrew Houghting David Houston

Everdon

Robbie Hyslop

Allemans

Prefect, Rugby 1st, House captain

Rogue Isemonger

Everdon

 

Louise Jermyn

Oatlands

Prefect, Academic honours, Swimming captain (honours), Hockey 2nd, SCA, House captain 

 

Mathew Killan

Everdon

Rugby 1st

Nicola Lidgett

Oatlands

John-Louis Lishman

Shafton

Cricket 1st vice-captain, Rugby 1st, Athletics, Golf Team

 

Struan Lloyd

Allemans

Rugby 1st, Cricket 2nd, Interact

Michael Marriot

Allemans

Byron Martin

 

Rugby 2nd

Jaqueline Mayer

Allemans

Deputy head girl, Athletics, Hockey 1st & 2nd, Interact President

 

Roslyn McGlew

Shafton

Hostel Prefect, Hockey 1st (colours), Gavel club, Interact

Jeffrey Mchardy

 

School & Hostel Prefect, Rugby 1st (colours), Cricket 1st, Performing Arts, Interact

Michelle Merrick

Allemans

House captain, Prefect, Athletics, Hockey 1st & 2nd

Peter Moore

Shafton

Rugby 1st

 

 

Steven Morris

Everdon

Athletics, X-country captain, Choir, Performing Arts, Wildlife committee

Anthony Murray

 

Rugby (most improved player)

Lisa Parker Vicky Paynter

Oatlands

Hocky 2nd

 

Brenda Peacock

Oatlands

Hockey 3rd, athletics

Nicky Purbrick

Oatlands

Hockey 2nd, Swimming team, Tennis 1st captain (honours), PMB schools tennis, Driving, Interact

Jane Rhodes-Jones

Allemans

Swimming, Hockey 3rd

Brett Riley

Everdon

House captain, Rugby 1st (colours), Hostel & School Prefect, Athletics, Swimming captain, Performing Arts

 

Neal Sankey Marc Schuitemaker

Allemans

Graham Schultz

Oatlands

Steven Sievwright

Shafton

House captain, Hostel & School Prefect, Performing Arts, Rugby 1st, Swimming captain

 

Adrian Simmons

 

U/15 rugby coach

Anthony Stratford

Everdon

Rugby 1st, Athletics, Performing Arts, Wildlife committee

Linda Swart

Everdon

Hockey 3rd, Driving

Wayne Taljaard

Oatlands

Cricket 2nd, Golf 1st, Rugby 3rd, Performing Arts, Athletics

 

Hywel Thomas

Oatlands

Rugby 3rd, Chess captain

Kevin Thompson

Shafton

Business club

Simon Todd Belinda Tucker

Shafton

Netball, Shafton

Grant Tunmer

Everdon

Business Game

Gareth van Eyssen

 

Athletics team, Swimming team

Carol Vickers

Everdon

House captain, Prefect, Hockey 2nd, tennis 2nd, Interact

Nicky Wakeford

Allemans

Hockey 1st

Derek Walker

Oatlands

Swimming

Sandra Watson

Everdon

Hockey 2nd

Paul Wemyss

Allemans

Swimming

Iain Whittal

Everdon

Philip Wilde

Everdon

Anthony Wilson

Shafton

Craig Wilson

Oatlands

Rugby 1st, Swimming, Performing Arts, Business Game

 

We have no photos or details of the following:

Brenda Bremner, Candice Hattingh, Liezl Burmeister, Joss Hansmeyer, st John Hughes, Merlyn Jackson, Brett Martyn, Karin Gunter, Janelle Byers, Giles Coley, Philip Robinson, Denzil Smith, Dion de Bres, Miles Martyn, Mark Jackson