Print this page

The 1990 Matric Class

Robyn Allison

Allemans

Hockey 1st, 'The Boyfriend'

Mark Anders

 

Cricket 1st (vice-captain, colours,) Golf 1st

Derek Andrews Fiona Armstrong

Allemans

Head Girl, Hostel Prefect, Hockey 2nd

Carol Backhouse

 

Hockey 1st

Wendy Bartholemew

Oatlands

Lorraine Bell Brent Brading

Oatlands

school Prefect, Academic Honours, Cricket 1st, Rugby 1st, SCA

Deborah Brown

Everdon

Netball 2nd

Robin Brown

Everdon

Rugby 1st

Erika Brysiewicz

Shafton

Gavel Club, Speech Scroll

Bianca Channon

Everdon

Netball 1st, Choir

Amanda Checkley

Allemans

Swimming (captain, Country Districts team, colours,) Netball 1st (captain)

Hazel Confait

Everdon

Hockey 1st (Midlands C)

Megan de Kock

Everdon

Performing Arts, Choir, Interact

Sally Dixon

Shafton

School Prefect, Hockey 1st (captain, honours, Natal Midlands B) Gavel Club, 'The Boyfriend,' Interact

Amanda Duke

Everdon

Netball 1st, Swimming, 'Iolanthe'

Shelley Dyer

Everdon

Deputy Head Girl, Netball 2nd (captain)

Roy Emmerich Nicola Farina

Oatlands

Performing Arts Honours

Catherine Feek

Oatlands

Hockey 3rd, Swimming, Cross-country

Belinda Feltham

Allemans

Netball 2nd, Talent Show, Interact, 'Annie"

Debra Ferreira

Allemans

Hockey 3rd

Fiona Gafney

Allemans

Netball 1st

Corrie Gibson

Oatlands

Jeremy Gibson

Allemans

House Captain. Swimming (captain, colours,) Victor Ludorum

Joshua Glenny

Oatlands

Deputy Head Boy, Rugby 2nd, Cricket 2nd, Cross-country (captain,) Performing Arts (colours)

Robert Gold

 

Academic Honours, Swimming (colours,) Winner --- Alan Paton Creative Writing competition

Peter Hamberger

 

Library Monitor

Joss Hansmeyer

 

Rugby 3rd

Jane Hastings

Everdon

Hockey 2nd, Performing Arts

Annabel Hepworth

Nicola Hoddinott

Oatlands

School & Hostel Prefect, Athletics (captain, colours,) Cross-country (honours, Natal Schools colours,) Performing Arts (colours)

Anthony Holiday Ryan Hooker Andrew Houghting

Oatlands

Athletics, Rugby 3rd, Choir, Talent Show, 'The Boyfriend,' 'Annie,' Chief Scout

Julia Hourquebie

Nicole Hughes

Allemans

House Captain, Academic Honours, Athletics (PMB & District,) Performing Arts

Shelley Hughes Renée Hunt

Shafton

Athletics (PMB & District,) Cross-country (PMB & District)

Sally Imrie

Allemans

Performing Arts (honours,) Choir, Accompanist

Arno Isemann

Everdon

Red Cross, Interact

Carryn Ivins

Oatlands

Hockey 1st, SRC, Choir

Alistair James

Everdon

Science Olympiad top 10%

Jennifer Jenkin

Everdon

Choir, 'The Boyfriend,' Gavel Club, Hockey 2nd

Patrick Johnson Cindy Jones

Everdon

Hockey, 'The Boyfriend,' 'Annie,' Choir, Talent Show

John Kiln

Everdon

Head Boy, Chief Scout, Rugby 1st, Interact, 'The Boyfriend,' Gavel Club, SCA

Clint Kleynhans

Allemans

Hostel Prefect, Swimming, Rugby 1st, Athletics, Hostel Judo team

Shannon Loftus David Louw

Everdon

Cricket 2nd

MoonYeen Lowe

Shafton

Netball 2nd, Gavel Club

Karin Maltby

Oatlands

Academic merit, Finalist -- Business Game, SA Pre Champion Highland Dancing

Belinda Mathie

Shafton

Hockey 3rd, Athletics (Victrix Ludorum PMB & District)

Pamela Mattison

 

Hockey 4th

Joanne Mayo

Kerry McDonald

Shafton

School Prefect, Tennis 1st, Gavel Club, Interact, School Play, Choir, SCA

Grant McIntyre

 

Rugby 1st (colours,) Athletics (captain,) Polo (SA Schools team top 8)

Jennifer McNulty

Everdon

Ian Moffett

Shafton

Academic colours, Performing Arts (colours,) Interact, SCA, Gavel Club, Tennis 1st, Cricket 2nd

Gary Moore

 

School Prefect, Rugby 1st (colours,) Tennis 1st, Cricket 1st, Athletics (Victor Ludorum)

Christopher Morgan

Allemans

Rugby 3rd

Rory Morty

Allemans

Kenlea Murray

Elizabeth Odell

Shafton

Netball 1st

Roger O'Leary Justin Olivier

Everdon

Rugby 1st, Athletics

Paula Parau

Shafton

Netball 2nd, Swimming

Jennifer Paynter

Oatlands

Gareth Pearson

 

Rugby 1st (colours,) Golf, Athletics, Cricket 2nd

Kim Phillips

 

Rugby 2nd

Gilbert Poirier

Belinda Pottow

Allemans

Hostel Prefect, Tennis 2nd, Interact

Jacques Poupard

Oatlands

Belinda Pringle

 

Netball 2nd

Geraldine Randall

Everdon

Netball 1st (colours)

Peter Rooken-Smith

Allemans

Rugby 3rd, Cricket 2nd, Wildlife Club

Jennifer Russell

Oatlands

School Prefect, Hockey 1st

Vanessa Russell

Oatlands

School Prefect, Hockey 2nd, Tennis 2nd, Interact

Paul Scott

Allemans

Academic Honours, Finalist -- Business Game, Science Olympiad, Rugby 3rd

Morag Shaw

Oatlands

Hockey 2nd

Philippa Shaw

Shafton

Hockey 1st

Paul Sherriff

 

Rugby 1st

Adrian Simmons

 

School Prefect, Rugby 1st (captain, honours,) Cricket 1st (captain, colours)

Hayley Skarda

Shafton

Academic Honours

Heather Smith

Everdon

Hostel Prefect, Hockey 3rd (captain,) Swimming, Gavel Club

Leo Stagg

Everdon

Athletics, Cross-country (merit,) Rugby 1st, Choir, SRC

Ross Stewart

Inger Stickney

Exchange Student

Naxahachie, Dallas, Texas

Michael Strydom

Shafton

Cricket 2nd

Melanie Terry

 

Hockey 3rd

Samantha Trusler

Allemans

Netball 2nd

Simon Turner

 

Cricket1st, Golf 1st, Rugby 2nd

Paul Tyrer Leanne van Daele

Shafton

Swimming (captain, PMB & District team & colours,) Hockey 3rd, Athletics, Interact

Nichola van der Bank

Allemans

Hockey 2nd, Interact, SCA, 'The Boyfriend'

Sonette van Vuuren

 

Quinten Vivier

Allemans

Rugby 3rd

Guy Vorster

 

Rugby 1st

T Webster

 

Julian Witherspoon

Rugby

We Have no pictures or details of the following pupils:

Alan Brown,  John Brown,  David de Klerk,  John Holden,  Tania Neethling,  Sean Scott,  Paul Trench,  Shelene West,